CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Mr. Paul Meyer
Masterpiece International, Limited
615 North Nash Street #300
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of finger protectors from China

Dear Mr. Meyer:

In your letter dated April 26, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, On-Tip LLC of New York, New York.

You submitted a sample of a product you call OnTip finger tips. The merchandise is a finger protector designed to fit over a finger, to protect it when engaged in repetitive mechanical functions, such as with electronic touch-screen devices. The back of the OnTip finger protectors is made of 100% polyester, with the front comprised of 82% nylon and 18% spandex. The finger protectors are sold in pairs to be worn over the forefinger and thumb of either hand.

The applicable subheading for the OnTip finger protectors will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The sample will be returned as you requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division